Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We want you to understand what information we collect and how we use it. We collect and use personal information in order to provide our customers with a broad range of financial and technology products and services as effectively and conveniently as possible.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This privacy policy applies to this website only (“Site”) and does not apply to any linked site or information received or collected by any other means. Valeyo has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those linked sites or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the linked site’s privacy policy.

How we collect and use information

Generally

We may collect Personal Information from individuals from the following sources:

  • Information such as their name, social insurance number, address and date of birth which we receive from them;
  • Information about their financial or service transactions with us, our affiliates, or others which we receive from them on applications or other forms submitted to us or our affiliates;
  • Information we receive from non-affiliated third parties, including consumer reporting agencies;
  • Information we derive from their access to and use of this site through software information collecting tools like cookies and similar technologies or otherwise, such as their Internet browser, domain name and referring link (NOTE: it is possible to browse our site without providing us any personal information. You can also set your browser security settings to reject cookies; however, in doing so you may not be able to take full advantage of this site’s functionality); and
  • Information we receive from them voluntarily, such as their e-mail address and any information contained in their e-mail messages, which will be used by us to respond to their inquiries.

Professional Services Call Centre

Valeyo operates a professional services customer support call centre to accept and address your questions, concerns, or complaints. When you contact our call centres, we may ask for personal information to help us respond to your inquiry or to verify your identity. We may also monitor or record your telephone discussions with our staff for training purposes and to ensure service quality. If you do not want your call to be monitored and recorded, please let us know and we will provide you with an alternative means of communicating with us.

Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on the Site and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to the Site and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off the Site. Valeyo adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (DAAC) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes, please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you. We may also use services provided by third-party platforms, including social networking platforms, to serve you tailored ads. We do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider. To opt-out of this type of tailored advertising, please contact us as set out below under the heading “Unsubscribe”.  

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to provide you with other products or services you may request.

How we disclose information and to whom

Access to information is limited to CRI Canada Ltd. and Selient Inc., d.b.a. Valeyo (“Valeyo” or “We” or “Us”) and its affiliates, and to their respective employees, agents, and contractors who have a business reason to access the applicable information, to persons to whom they have granted access, and to persons authorized by law. Our affiliates, agents and contractors may be located outside Canada, and are subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which they are located.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy or erase your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

Sale or transfer of all or part of Valeyo

Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is intended to meet the requirements of Canadian law.

How to contact Valeyo

Valeyo is responsible for all personal information under its control. Our Privacy Officer is Valeyo’s General Counsel and is accountable for Valeyo’s compliance with the principles described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organization or would like to review the information in your file to ensure accuracy and to request corrections as needed, please contact us at the following or complete this form:

Email: legal@valeyo.com (please read the Important Reminder below)
Telephone: 1-888-552-5585
Mail: Valeyo Privacy Office
Attention: General Counsel
1400 – 2025 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5C 0J3

We will respond to your request or investigate your concern as quickly as we can, but no later than 30 days from the date of receipt of your query.

Important reminder about privacy and security

Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. Valeyo is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal information over the public Internet.

We cannot promise that your use of the Site will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, to protect your personal information and to know your rights regarding privacy.

To learn more about protecting your privacy online, we encourage you to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Tips for Creating and Managing Your Passwords
Protecting your Privacy Online
Recognizing Threats to Personal Data Online
Top 10 Tips to Protect Your Inbox, Computer and Mobile Device

Last update: June 2020

To accommodate changes in our services, personal information practices, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. Each time you submit personal information or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of the Privacy Policy. Whenever we update the Privacy Policy we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made.