Privacy Notice

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We want you to understand what information we collect and how we use it. We collect and use personal information in very limited circumstances in order to provide our customers with financial and technology-related services as effectively and conveniently as possible.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This online privacy notice (“Notice”) applies to this website only (“Site”) and does not apply to any linked site or information received or collected by any other means. Valeyo has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those linked sites or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. To learn about the privacy notice of a linked site, please refer to the linked site’s privacy notice.

How we collect and use information

Generally

We may collect Personal Information from individuals from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from them voluntarily, such as their name, contact information including e-mail address and any information contained in their e-mail messages, which will be used by us to respond to or forward their inquiries to the appropriate party as required. We strongly encourage all individuals to communicate with Valeyo using their business information only and not share Personal Information with Us via e-mail unless necessary.
  • Information about their financial institution or insurance carrier to properly forward their inquiries to the appropriate party.
  • Information we derive from their access to and use of this site through software information collecting tools like cookies and similar technologies or otherwise, such as their Internet browser, domain name and referring link.

(NOTE: it is possible to browse our site without providing us any personal information. You can also set your browser security settings to reject cookies; however, in doing so you may not be able to take full advantage of this site’s functionality.)

Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on the Site and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on the Site and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to the Site and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off the Site. Valeyo adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (DAAC) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes, please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you. We may also use services provided by third-party platforms, including social networking platforms, to serve you tailored ads. We do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider. To opt-out of this type of tailored advertising, please contact us as set out below under the heading “Unsubscribe”.  

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to provide you with other products or services you may request.

How we disclose information and to whom

Access to Personal Information is limited to Valeyo Inc., o/a Valeyo (“Valeyo” or “We” or “Us”) and its affiliates, and to their respective employees, agents, and contractors who have a business reason to access the applicable information, and to persons authorized by law. Our affiliates, agents and contractors may be located outside Canada, and are subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which they are located.  

We may disclose Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties that have a business reason to receive the applicable information.  For example, if we receive a complaint or request from an individual that is meant for one of our customers or insurance carriers, we will forward that communication to the applicable third party. If Valeyo receives updated or corrected Personal Information from an individual, it will endeavour to provide said Personal Information to any third party to whom Valeyo disclosed the original Personal Information.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy or erase your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

Sale or transfer of all or part of Valeyo

Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser in the Any information we have about you may be transferred or disclosed to a purchaser or prospective purchaser in the event of a sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the transferee uses your information in a manner that is consistent with this Notice unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

Governing Law

This Notice is intended to meet the requirements of Canadian law.

How to contact Valeyo

Valeyo is responsible for all personal information under its control. Valeyo’s Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for Valeyo’s compliance with the principles described in this Notice. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about Valeyo’s privacy practices of our organization or would like to review the information in your file to ensure accuracy and to request corrections as needed, please contact us at the following:

Email: legal@valeyo.com (please read the Important Reminder below)
Telephone: 1-888-552-5585
Mail: Valeyo Privacy Office
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
1400 – 2025 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5C 0J3

We will respond to your request or investigate your concern as quickly as we can, but no later than 30 days from the date of receipt of your query.

Please be advised that we undertake efforts to authenticate any individuals who make requests or inquiries regarding Personal Information prior to the disclosure of any information to that individual.

Important reminder about privacy and security

Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account, the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. Valeyo is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal information over the public Internet.

We cannot promise that your use of the Site will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, to protect your personal information and to know your rights regarding privacy.

To learn more about protecting your privacy online, we encourage you to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Tips for Creating and Managing Your Passwords
Protecting your Privacy Online
Recognizing Threats to Personal Data Online
Top 10 Tips to Protect Your Inbox, Computer and Mobile Device

Last update: July 2022

To accommodate changes in our services, personal information practices, changes in technology, and legal deTo accommodate changes in our services, personal information practices, changes in technology, and legal developments, this Notice may change over time without notice to you. We may add, change, or remove portions of the Notice when we feel it is appropriate to do so. We encourage you to review our Notice periodically. Each time you submit Personal Information or use our services you agree to be bound by the then current terms of the Notice. Whenever we update the Notice we will change the date to indicate when the changes were made.